Pittsburgh State University and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent have developed a “2 + 2” program.
Live video conference with the admission committee from Pittsburgh State University was held this Monday at TTPU’s blue hall where students learned of new opportunities of 2+2 program.
The “2+2” program with the U.S. university is something new and promising. A cohort of TTPU students may transfer their credit hours to Pittsburg State University, thanks to the 2+2 program.
Moreover, according to a Pittsburg State University representative, PSU students will have an opportunity to work in  U.S. companies after graduating from the university.
“Foreign students can work in American companies during 3 years with a student visa after getting their diploma. “Job fair” is held in Pittsburg University every year. About 200 local companies take the students to their company after signing contract with them who have graduated with honors,” says the university representative.
According to Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjayev, a rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, students will become leading specialists in the field of mechanical engineering, training and retraining their skills and experience in prestigious universities in the United States.
Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjayev says that this project has been developed on the basis of the partnership memorandum signed between Pittsburg State University and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent in May 2018.
“Our student can continue their study in the United States after completing the second course now.  This is our great achievement. Because we hope our students will add their contribution to the development of mechanical engineering in Uzbekistan in the future with improving their knowledge and skills in the field of mechanical engineering,” says Dr. Inoyatkhodjayev.