How was the competition for the International Distributed Physics Olympiad 2020 held in our country?
The competition was held in 3 stages in order to form the team of Uzbekistan to participate in the International Distributed Physics Olympiad 2020.
Participants between the ages of 16 and 18 who wanted to test their knowledge in all areas of physics took an online test in 1st stage. According to the results, 20 participants were selected and invited to the 2nd and 3rd rounds.
The 2nd stage was held offline Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. All participants were given questions and laboratory work to demonstrate their knowledge. At the end of this stage, each participant was awarded a certificate by the university. “This certificate will be a privilege for applicants in the entrance exams to Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent,” said the rector of the university, J. Sh. Inoyatkhodjayev
The 3rd stage was also held offline at the Presidential School. The five participants with the highest scores were selected and sent to participate in the International Distributed Physics Olympiad on behalf of the team of Uzbekistan.
Yusufov Meronshoh, a first-year student at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, is among them (third place in the qualifying round)
At the moment theoretical and laboratory classes are being conducted by professors and teachers in order to further increase the knowledge of the participants.
The International Distributed Olympiad 2020 will be held offline at the Presidential School in Tashkent on December 7-15. This year, the Olympics will be attended by more than 80 national teams from their home countries and will be held under the initiative and online supervision of the organizer, the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT). The final International stage will be conducted in two steps. 5 hours will be given to participants to solve 3 problems in the first part of the competition, and the participants will be given 4 hours for experimental problems, i.e. laboratory work.
We wish good luck to our student and all participants taking part in this competition from Uzbekistan!