By Khasan Khankeldiyev, TTPU’s International Relations Department
Mr. Luca Picasso, President of CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN, shares his vision and impact of this event to overall business relations for both Italian and local entrepreneurs  at TTPU’s conference hall on March 11, 2021.
A red ribbon-cutting event took place on March 11 at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, where high-level officials, entrepreneurs and even local owners of Italian boutiques participated in a ceremony of opening CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN.
At the ceremony Mr. Luca Picasso, President of CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN, said in his perfect Russian that Uzbekistan has a right soil and right people to grow and prosper in trade, manufacturing and entrepreneurship and that Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent holds up to the Italian values and keeps the Italian quality.
His Excellency Mr. Agostino Pinna, the Italian Ambassador in Tashkent, after thanking TTPU’s administration for hosting this great event, said that Confindustria Uzbekistan will serve as a great tool for both Italian and local entrepreneurs to exchange information and to find possible business projects.
General Confederation of Italian Industry, commonly known as CONFINDUSTRIA, is the Italian employer’s federation and national chamber of commerce. Its main aim is to boost economic growth while assisting its members of nearly five million individuals and over one hundred thousand member companies to conduct the businesses across the continental Europe. CONFINDUSTRIA has 15 representatives across European countries and Uzbekistan comes as 16th with the brand name CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN.
“CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN will work as a huge platform for both Italian and Uzbek companies to jointly work on mutually beneficial business projects that will create jobs for local market and significantly increase the trade exchange between two countries, Uzbekistan and Italy,” said Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev, Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
“Moreover, Uzbek entrepreneurs via CONFINDUSTRIA’s other representatives across Europe will have great opportunities find partners and sell their products in the European market.”TTPU
Mr. Luca Picasso, President of CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN, left, and His Excellency Mr. Agostino Pinna, the Italian Ambassador in Tashkent, right, at the red ribbon-cutting ceremony at TTPU, March 11, 2021