You are currently viewing HUAWEI VISITS TTPU
By Khasan Khankeldiyev, TTPU’s Department of International
Mr. Liu Jiaxin, General Director of Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent, and Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev, TTPU’s Rector, holding the Memorandum of Understanding between two parties after signing the documents at TTPU’s conference hall on April 21, 2021.
Huawei representatives in Tashkent visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent today to discuss a range of collaborations in the field of telecommunications and electric car development.
Mr. Liu Jiaxin, General Director of Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent, said that he finds TTPU as a very big and advanced university and that its students can carry out high-performance tasks. Mr. Liu said that he intends to invite some of TTPU students to his company after their graduation.
“[TTPU] …is a very big and advanced university. Students can carry out high-performance tasks,” says Mr. Liu Jiaxin, General Director of
Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev, TTPU’s Rector, pointed out that right now a number of former TTPU students are working at Huawei Company in Tashkent.
Dr. Inoyatkhodjaev personally gave the Huawei delegates a special tour around the university facilities and research centers. Throughout the short stops at the centers, he explained to the guests key advantages of TTPU university for its students, researchers and partners.
Mr. Liu and his delegates were presented with a number of model cars available at university labs from gas-driven cars to electric and solar-powered ones.
At the TTPU’s conference room, after seeing the advanced facilities on TTPU’s campus, Mr. Davron Azizov, Director of Corporate Communications Department, said that Huawei Company plans on the production of electric cars under Huawei brand.
Mr. Azizov said that the world is changing dynamically and that TTPU is the best platform to share this momentum with Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent.
“Together with your channels and your support, we can achieve high potentials,” said Mr. Azizov at the end of his speech.
At the end of the meeting, two sides signed the Memorandum of Understanding, which expresses parties’ desire to consider the possibility of implementing joint projects aimed at developing the potential of students and employees.
Moreover, two sides may even consider the possibility of attracting students for internships for the development of practical skills, preparation for work in the sphere of information technologies.