Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent renewed its Quality Management System certificate
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent successfully passed an external audit and recertification in accordance with the requirements of the International Standard ISO 9001:2015 by representatives of the state certification body JV LLC “O’zbek-Turk Test Markazi” and International Management System Certification Body TURKAK, which is a member of the IAF (International Accreditation Forum).
According to the results of the audit, the specialists of the certification bodies confirmed that Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, being a higher educational institution that trains highly qualified specialists for the automotive, mechanical engineering and electrical industries, enterprises and organizations of industrial and civil construction, information technologies and automated control systems, meets the requirements of the standard of this certificate.
It should be noted that in 2015, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent was one of the first among the higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan and the first among technical universities, who received the international certificate ISO 9001:2008.
The result of the external audit and recertification of the international certificate is considered to be the maintenance of an effective quality management system in the field of education, which opens up prospects for the further development and improvement of teaching and servicing processes that are subject to an annual independent external audit in accordance with the requirements of the international standard ISO 9001:2015.