Report on the results of working visit of the rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent to Italy on April 2-7
During the visit to Politecnico di Torino (Italy) on April 2-7, a number of fruitful talks and meetings were held with the participation of Shavkat Umurzakov, Head of Uzavtosanoat JSC, Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev, Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Umid Turdaliev, Rector of Andijan Mechanical Engineering Institute, Guido Saracco, Rector of Politecnico di Torino.
The official visit included acquaintance with educational and scientific laboratories located on the territory of the university and visits to research centers and enterprises in the field of the automotive industry.
As a result of the meeting with the Italian company Hexagon Manufacturing Intelligence in Turin, it was agreed to open a permanent representative office of the company in Uzbekistan and a Center of Excellence for Production at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and a laboratory for new metrological technologies.
During the visit to the “Laboratory for the study of automotive smart systems in urban infrastructure” at Politecnico di Torino, the delegation got acquainted with new developments. During the negotiations, it was agreed that such a laboratory would be created with the help of Italians at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent during the 2023/24 academic year.
In order to train specialists in the field of automotive and mechanical engineering, an agreement was reached to open a professional higher education in “Industrial Production Technology” with the involvement of professors and specialists from Italy. It is planned to open this program at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent from the 2022-2023 academic year, which will enroll 150 students in the first phase. From the 2023-2024 academic year, this program is planned to be introduced at  Andijan Institute of Mechanical Engineering. In general, it is planned to increase the number of students in the field of “Industrial Production Technologies” to 10 thousand by 2026.
Curricula for internships are developed in close cooperation with industrial and manufacturing enterprises. As a result, graduates will gain professional skills in advanced engineering technologies that can be used in manufacturing at the end of their studies.
To implement all the above agreements, the Italian partners will develop a 5-year strategic partnership project. Members of the working group headed by the Rector of Politecnico di Torino Guido Saracco are expected to arrive in Tashkent in the coming days to launch the project.