Every year, 9th of May is widely celebrated in our country as a national holiday “Day of Remembrance and Honor”. This holiday is dedicated to the memory of the heroes of independent Uzbekistan for centuries, who defended our country, and fought for its freedom, independence and peace of its nation.
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent also hosted a spiritual event “Meeting of Three Generations”, dedicated to May 9 – the Day of Memory and Honor.
The event held on April 28, 2022 was attended by: a 96-year-old participant of World War II, who lives in Almazar district of Tashkent – Abbos bobo Apponov, and veterans of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan – retired generals and senior officers.
A significant contribution to the organization of this event was made by the Tashkent City Council for Veterans Affairs of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the creative team of the Central Song and Dance Ensemble of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which performed a concert for the participants of the event. At the end of the event, guests were presented with souvenirs on behalf of the university.