TTPU Organizes Seminar on Nuclear Energy Program with U.S. Leading Scholar
By Khasan Khankeldiyev, TTPU’s International Relations Department
Local participants of the seminar on preserving objects of the cultural heritages are getting ready to meet their counterparts from Italy, Germany, Croatia and Tajikistan via Zoom platform at TTPU’s conference hall (September 15, 2020).
Two leading specialists from the United State and Uzbekistan participated in the seminar on Nuclear Energy Program on August 5, 2022.
From the U.S. side, it was Dr. Rizwan Uddin, who is leading expert in the field of nuclear, plasma and radiological engineering from University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He led two seminar topics. One was on “Human Capital for Carbon Free Energy Sources.” The second topic was about Master’s Program in Energy Systems at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
“Carbon free energy, environment, and sustainability are complex, interconnected challenges facing humanity. An integrated approach is critical to address these daunting challenges,” says Professor Rizwan Uddin of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. “It requires a new mindset as well as training of personnel who are aware of the challenges and have the skills to use the tools available to tackle these.”
Vohid Qudratov, Head of Science and Innovation Department at Uzatom Agency also participated in a seminar. He made an overall presentation on Nuclear Power Program in Uzbekistan.
In regard of this seminar, TTPU Rector Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev says, “It is the beginning of good collaboration.”