A seminar was held dedicated to the Worlds AIDS Day.
A seminar dedicated to “December 1- Worlds AIDS Day” was organized for students of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. D.Narimonova, Head of Department of Red Cross and Crescent Movement of Uzbekistan, H.Akhmedova, Executive Director of Olmazor district, V.Abdullaeva, doctor of inter-district dispensary for skin-genital diseases, A.Tajiddinova and F.Jabborova district Sanitary epidemiological and public health service pecialists took part in the seminar.
The meeting was opened by the head of the university spirituality and enlightenment department Allamova G.A., who talked about the purpose and importance of holding such events, and introduced the guests.
Speaking at the meeting, Kh. Akhmedova gave a lecture to the students about the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, its tasks, as well as healthy lifestyle, consequences of harmful habits in human life, AIDS and its prevention. Then V.Abdullaeva made a speech, explaining the difference between HIV and AIDS, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, its causes, preventive measures, gave students interesting information about skin and genital diseases.
During the meeting, videos and video slides were shown to students, informed and encouraged to be aware of this immunodeficiency disease. During the event, students received answers to their questions.