A students meeting with the participation of a doctor was held at the university
In paragraph 4 of the program of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (10/1-154 02.02.2023) on planning the measures aimed at preventing the early marriage of girls and unwanted pregnancies, high school students of general education schools and academic lyceums, professional education, on February 22, 2022 students of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, in order to organize promotional activities and facultative trainings about the negative consequences of early marriage and early childbirth, marriages between close relatives, among students of higher educational institutions. A campaign event was held with the participation of the deputy head doctor of the p branch central polyclinic D. Tursunova, gynecologist Y. Rahimova and therapist-physician M. Sharapova attached to the university.
The event was also attended by G. Allamova, the head of the university’s department for working with youth, Rector’s adviser on issues of family and women, tutor F. Nabikhanova, methodist of the department with youth H. Kamilova.
The purpose of this promotion event is to strengthen the reproductive health of the population, to give birth to a healthy child, to bring up a physically and spiritually developed generation, the negative consequences of early and consanguineous marriage, healthy youth among young people. is to create an understanding of the ways of life – forming a healthy family, improving the medical culture of female students, and forming the foundations of HIV/AIDS prevention.
During the event, experts spoke on the topic and gave information to students. At the end of the event, the students received sufficient answers to their questions from experts. Through this event held with medical experts, students were informed about the privileges granted to women by our state, necessary medical information, the right directions for those who need medical advice, and that women and girls are under the protection of the state in any case. it was emphasized once.