An event dedicated to the referendum on the Constitutional Law draft
On March 30, 2023, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent hosted an event dedicated to the essence and significance of the referendum on the Constitutional Law draft of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan” .
The first vice-rector of the university, A. Ashurov, opened the event and spoke about the upcoming referendum and noted that special attention was paid to young people, as well as education and science in the updated Constitution.
Professor of Tashkent State Law University, doctor of legal sciences, Feruza Abdurashidovna Muhitdinova also took part in the event and gave a comprehensive understanding (understanding or explanation) of referendum concept, its legal basis, amendments and additions to our Constitution. She noted that more than 220,000 suggestions were received from citizens through the “Meningkonstitutsiyam.uz” electronic platform and social networks, where citizens’ opinions and suggestions regarding the constitution draft were organized, and one out of every four of them was included in the draft.
H. Sadikov – judge of the Almazor district court for criminal cases, highlighted that the new version of the Constitution is an important factor in creating social, democratic-legal foundations, increasing the well-being of the population, further enhancing human rights and interests, and dignity.
It was also noted that for the first time in the history of the country, the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted through a referendum, that the referendum was direct expression of people’s will, and that the decisions made in the referendum would have supreme legal force.