You are currently viewing TTPU students took part in the Formula 1 grand prix of Azerbaijan 2023.
TTPU students took part in the Formula 1 grand prix of Azerbaijan 2023.
On April 30, the FORMULA 1 AZERBAIJAN GRAND PRIX 2023 was held at the city track in Baku, which attracts the attention of the whole world. Thanks to its rich history, it is known as one of the most prestigious sports in the world and is also known as the “queen” of motorsport. It is commendable that the citizens of Uzbekistan acted as marshals among the countries of the world in such a prestigious sport.
On the initiative of the rector of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Jamshid Inoyatxodjaev, in cooperation with a member of the International Automobile Federation (FIA) – NAFKU (NATIONAL FEDERATION OF MOTORSPORT AND KARTING OF UZBEKISTAN), TTPU students Gulomjonova Dilnoza, Podgornaya Lidiya and Masharipov Ruslan, who also take part in NAFKU projects , with members of this organization went to the FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX OF AZERBAIJAN 2023.
They took the position of marshals of the race. As you know, marshals care about the safety of pilots and other issues. Marshals are the working personnel of the autodrome. They are located around the track, their duties include taking care of safety: evacuating fireballs and pilots from dangerous positions, warning pilots with flags about obstacles and dangers on the track. Before the races, they trained under the close attention of experienced Azerbaijani colleagues.
The most important element of Formula 1 is safety, and the inexperience of the marshals can lead to a mistake at the cost of life. But after a series of training sessions, guys gained experience and were looking forward to giving all their strength to the races.
Each time one of the organizers came to the marshals’ base, located in the Athletes’ Village encouraged the guys, provided all kinds of support and assistance.
All conditions for trainings, rest and pleasant pastime were created.