Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev took part in “Italy-Uzbekistan” business forum
Within the framework of the business forum held on the eve of the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Italy on June 8-9, 2023, a cooperation agreement with the total cost of 1 mln. evro was signed in cooperation with Politecnico di Torino and “CIM 4.0”. The main purpose of the agreement is to prevent production losses in the automotive industry, improvement of efficiency, increase knowledge and skills of personnel in modern industrial technologies by establishing “UzAuto Academy” in the territory of “UzAuto Motors” and “Industry 4.0 Academy” in Andijan region.
The main activity of “UzAvto Academy” is the organization of short-term training courses for employees working in the automotive industry in the areas of quality control, logistics, production control, technical service, purchases, cost analysis, sales and marketing based on European programs.
“Industry 4.0 Academy” is aimed to teach the use of the most modern technologies applied in developed countries in automotive and other industrial sectors, as well as the introduction of full automation using robots in the production process.
The business forum is organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Italy and the Ministry of Investments, Trade and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the diplomatic missions of the two countries, the Italian Trade Agency (ITA), the “Italy-Uzbekistan” Chamber of Commerce and the branch of the Italian Confederation of Industry (Confindustria) in Uzbekistan.