You are currently viewing Sustainable Transportation within the Framework of Green Deal
Sustainable Transportation within the Framework of Green Deal
Four higher education institutions of Uzbekistan within the framework of the Erasmus Plus programme of the European Union started a new project “Establishing a Bachelor’s Degree in Sustainable Transport Systems” on March 1, 2024. Today the official Launch Meeting was held at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
The total cost of the project is 800,000 euros and will be implemented in 2024-2027.
Project Consortium
1. University Of Mitrovica (UPKM)
2. Toshkent Shahridagi Turin Politexnika Universiteti (TTPU)
3. Akademija Strukovnih Studija Kosovsko Metohijska Leposavi (AASKM)
4. Toshkent Davlat Transport Universiteti (TSTRU)
5. Tashkent Kimyo International University (KIUT)
6. Jizzakh Branch of National University Of Uzbekistan Named After Mirzo Ulugbek (JNBNU)
7. Univerza v Mariboru (UM)
8. Polytechneio Kritis (TUC)
9. Universidad Politecnica De Madrid (UPM)
10. Politecnico Di Torino (PTT)
Non-Academic Partners:
• Ministry Of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of The Republic of Uzbekistan
• Transport Ilmiy-Tadqiqot Markazi (UZTT)
• W3 Lab Digital Solutions (W3lab)
Associated Partner:
• JV “Samarkand Automobile Factory” LLC (SAF)
Within the framework of the project it is planned to establish a Bachelor’s degree on sustainable transport systems in participating higher education institutions of Uzbekistan. It is planned to introduce the best practices of the European Union into higher education institutions of Uzbekistan by developing comprehensive educational programs using innovative and new technologies.
The participating universities will be given with laboratory equipment, software, and literature, and 72 professors will be taught at European universities. Bachelor’s and Master’s degree programs will be created, with at least 70 new courses.
It is planned to hold training sessions for at least ten different transportation-related companies. 12 second and third-year students from the bachelor’s degree program designed within the project plan will engage in an exchange program at European universities.
Project exploitation will be done through the accreditation 5 study programmes (4 bachelor and 1 master) and modernization of 1 study programme at bachelor level, according to national standards and Bologna Declaration.