11 Oct Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent at udaw 2018.
As part of the Uzbekistan Design and Architecture Week (UDAW) event, an international conference on product design, home interior design and architecture was held on 2-3 October 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel. Professor and students of the Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, TTPU actively participated in this conference.
Professor Corrado Fidelibus (Politecnico di Torino) presented about innovative projects on topic:  “Academic programs and projects in the field of Architecture and Design” and Professor Saidislomon Usmanov (TTPU) has presentation on topic “Documenting of UNESCO World Heritage Site in Uzbekistan Using Geographic Information Systems”. Several comprehensive presentations were made by famous professionals such as: Karim Rashid (USA), Evgeny Tyurin (Russia), Diana Balashova (Russia), Lyubov Safronova (Uzbekistan), Manuel Nuñez-Yanovsky (Spain), Paolo Merlin (Italy). TTPU’s students also actively participated with their interesting questions to famous professionals in this event. Students were fascinated by how the conference went and learned a lot about the world of Architecture and Design during the conference.