21 May A joint PhD/Doctoral Degree was opened between Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and Politecnico di Torino
Within the framework of anniversary events at the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, which has celebrated its 10th anniversary this year, mutual negotiations were held on joint projects with partner organizations such as Politecnico di Torino, GM Uzbekistan and Tashkent State Dental Institute.
On May 8, at the university’s “New International Academic Initiatives” event rector of the University of Torino Guido Saracco, vice-Rector for Internationalization Prof. Francesca Verga spoke about projects planned to be implemented in the future between the Politecnico di Torino and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and sharing the common will to strengthen the academic and scientific cooperation between the two institutions by fostering mobility among Doctoral candidates.
On this day, a memorandum of understanding was signed between Politecnico di Torino and TTPU on the implementation of international academic initiatives. The Memorandum includes following agreements:  the preparation and cooperation of candidates for doctoral examinations between Politecnico di Torino and TTPU, as well as the structure and composition of the joint Doctoral Committee for the implementation of this agreement, the Doctoral Committee program must evaluate their Doctoral Candidates’ application and education during their three-year education period, determine the number of registered candidates each year, and make proposals for the renewal of the treaty, and all PhD students are required  to comply with current laws and principles of lawfulness  of Italy and Uzbekistan.
There is no doubt that this memorandum of cooperation will develop the academic potential of the university. For information, currently, there are 63 local and 47 professors from the Italian Republic. The research carried out by university professors is internationally recognized.  In particular, according to SciVal, recently published in the international edition of Scopus, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent is in the first place in the ranking of universities in Uzbekistan compared to the Field-Weighted Citation Impact.