04 Nov Respect for the elderly people is our responsibility!
According to the implementation of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 816 of the 27th of September 2019 “On measures to further increase of the role and social activity of representatives of the older generation in society” and “Week of the elderly people”, a program of events was developed.
On the 29th of October of this year, as part of the “Week of the elderly people” under the motto “Respect for the elderly people is our responsibility!”, the university team visited war and labor veterans, people with disabilities, families in need of social protection and exemplary social activists living in streets “Achaobad” and “Chimbay” of the Almazar district, and carried out a small charity for them. Respecting such great representatives of the older generation is the sacred duty of each of us. After all, their courage and their advice are always an important life school for us.