06 Nov University students became winners of startup projects from Uzavtosanoat JSC
Uzavtosanoat Joint-Stock Company organized a competition of startup projects UzAuto Market. Start-up platform UzAuto Market is the first unique project in Uzbekistan that enables young people to realize their ideas in developing new products from various industries such as engineering, medicine, marketing and other areas of activity. Over 140 applications from all regions of Uzbekistan were submitted to the competition, the best 20 of which were selected for consideration.
On the 31 of October of this year, a presentation of these 20 innovative projects was held. The projects were evaluated by representatives of Uzavtosanoat JSC, the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and the Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies (IT Park).
According to the results of the competition, the first 2 places were taken by students of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. The first place of the best idea was presented to the author of the project “Voice control systems for a car using a mobile phone (Shaxcar Smart System)” Sh. Haydarov, whose project was allocated 30 million soms. under the leadership of Makhamatov N.E. Head of the Department of Automatic Control and Computer Engineering, project Toshpulatov Z.D. and Pirnazarov M.M. “Diagnosis of breast cancer using artificial intelligence” took second place. The authors of the project were awarded a reward of 20 million soms.
We congratulate our contest winners and wish them great success in the implementation of their innovative projects!