18 Nov An exhibition “Tourism on the Silk Road”
“Tourism on the Silk Road” is one of the largest and most striking events in the tourism industry in Central Asia since 1995, and its sponsor is the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
From 13th till 15th of November of this year, the 25th international exhibition “Tourism on the Silk Road” was held at the National Exhibition Center “Uzexpocenter”. Students of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, visiting the fair, had the opportunity to get acquainted with the presentation stands of the regions of Uzbekistan, demonstrating the peculiarities of the national culture and tourism potential of each region of the country and the stands of international transport companies, state organizations, diplomatic missions, tourist and resort areas, both in Uzbekistan and beyond.
In addition, there were national culinary festivals “Oriental Bazaar”, “Sweets of the Silk Road”, the international forum of ambassadors of tourist brands of Uzbekistan, the presentation of the Shakhrisabz International Festival of National Clothing, workshops and exhibitions of masters’ goods.
This exhibition provided young people, tourism professionals and foreign visitors with an excellent opportunity to get acquainted with the tourism industry both of Uzbekistan and of other countries of the world.