25 Nov “Our flag is our pride”
On November 18, 1991, on the initiative of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, the Law “On the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted at the eighth session of the Supreme Council of the Republic. It states that the national flag is a symbol of state sovereignty. The flag became the first of the state symbols of independent Uzbekistan, which is deeply symbolic.
On the 21st of November of this year, in honor of the 28th anniversary of the adoption of the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a solemn event entitled “Our flag is our pride” was held at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. The event began with the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event was opened by the vice-rector of the university A. Ashurov. In his speech, he noted significant stages of development of independence of our republic, and also revealed the essence of each state symbol.
University students made presentations on the state symbols of the country. The presentation included the history of the state symbols of the republic, the stages of their establishment and their significance. After a presentation on the state flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan, students noted some of the most unusual flags in the world.
At the end of the event, active university students who took part in the competition of articles and essays named “The State Flag is My Flag”, “We are Against Corruption!”, “My Dear Uzbekistan, Live Forever!” And “Youth of Uzbekistan Against Destructive Ideas” were awarded diplomas and memorable gifts.
Dear students, being patriots of our country, we wish you to become experts in your chosen field, to show your talents in foreign countries and always to raise the flag of our country to great heights!