02 Dec It was reached an agreement on the organization of a Russian-Uzbek program for the development of startup projects in Uzbekistan
Startup is the creation of a new innovative business, the product of which has not existed before. Nowadays in our country, much attention is paid to the creation and development of a startup business, as it is becoming the basis of the future economy.
On the 25th of November of this year, the Skolkovo Innovation Center held a meeting on the free participation of start-up companies of Uzbekistan in the Softlending training program. The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, members of the Skolkovo Foundation, representatives of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Tashkent State Technical University named after I. Karimov and the Skoltex Institute.
During the meeting, it was reached an agreement on the organization of targeted training courses for 25 start-up companies in Uzbekistan in the first quarter of 2020, the creation of a Russian-Uzbek competition of startup projects, as well as, on the basis of an established partnership between the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and the Tashkent State I. Karimov Technical University and Skoltex Institute – providing master’s programs at the Skoltex Institute for graduates from Uzbekistan, short-term courses to improve validations – for professors and teachers and short-term internships at research institutes of the Russian Academy of Sciences – for young researchers.