23 Dec Cultural and educational event “The Constitution is our main guide!”
In honor of the 27th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in order to clarify the role and essence of the Constitution in our lives and the high obligation to respect the law, on the 5th of December of this year, the university organized a cultural and educational event called “The Constitution is our main guide!” for university students, pupils of the academic lyceum at the university and professors and teachers. The event was attended by the head of the department of spirituality and education of the Almazar district M. Alibaev, specialists from the Institute of the National Military Guard, teachers of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan T. Beknazarov and deputy director of the Academic Lyceum at the University M. Eshonkulov.
The event was opened by the head of the department of humanities and economics V. Kholov. “Each article of our constitution relates to the lives of millions of our citizens. The basic law secures the independence, territorial integrity of the country, the rights and freedoms of all citizens of Uzbekistan, their responsibilities to the state and society, ”said V. Kholov.
The first guest of the event was the Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Turgun Beknazarov. The actor congratulated everyone on the occasion and spoke about patriotic films in which he starred as compatriots serving for peace and tranquility in the country.
The following were senior lecturers of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan S. Saidzhalolov and Dr. A. Muhammadiev, Doctor of Law at the Military Institute of the National Guard. “The country is conducting large-scale reforms in all areas, increasing its social, economic, political and military potential and also a worldview of the nation. All this, first of all, is the result of the vitality of our constitution. The captain of the Military Institute of the National Guard M. Chkhoriev paid special attention to the interpretation of some articles of the Constitution and explained that the national constitution differs from other constitutions in its essence, compactness and nationality. Today, the basic duties of citizens are reflected in the Constitution and other laws, which state that citizens are obliged to comply with the Constitution, to prevent any violation of its rules and to respect the dignity of each individual.
S. Sayzhalolov made a presentation on the essence of the resolution “Enlightenment and religious tolerance.” The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziev in his speech at the 72nd session of the General Assembly on September 20, 2018, stated that he had made his proposal on the adoption of international documents on pressing issues facing the international community. He noted that the initiatives and proposals of the President of Uzbekistan were positively evaluated by the international community and were soon implemented. The adoption of the resolution “Enlightenment and religious tolerance” is of global importance and is the next important step of the international community to strengthen peace, stability and stability in the world. The adoption of this international document is a remarkable achievement of Uzbek diplomacy, which has been repeatedly emphasized by local and foreign media over the past years under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyayev. In addition, at the end of his speech, he noted that the provisions set out in our Constitution serve as an important basis for students to receive a high-quality education, to realize their knowledge and skills, grow up healthy and become future professionals in their specialties.