Hackathon “Open Data Challenge-2019”
On December 13, 14, and 15 of this year, the annual Open Data Challenge Hackathon was held in the building of Turin University, which brought together about 150 people both from Tashkent and the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
“Open Data Challenge” is a competition for the development of applications/services / electronic devices for improving and developing activities in the public, social, business sectors, as well as in the data generation sector. The objectives of the event were to develop a professional community of software developers and increase interest in solving problems in various spheres of life of the government and society.
The competition consisted of 3 main stages. At the first stage of the hackathon participants listened to lectures from invited speakers, such as Akmal Salikhov, who presented the speech in the field of virtual reality, Sarvar Abdullaev – with a presentation of the basics of data analysis and other specialists of this sphere. The second stage was dedicated to the development of ideas and projects. Then, at the third stage, the teams had to present their smart solutions in the form of applications/services / electronic devices. According to the results of the competition, the team of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent took 2nd place. Winners of the competition were presented by equipment and gadgets
The event had a large list of sponsors, among them: State Committee on Statistics of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, University of Turin itself, IT Park, UN, World Bank, OSCE Project Coordinator, Tashkent city administration. Winners of the competition were presented by equipment and gadgets.