Business Management is a key component of all business operations and processes. It is essential in any field of industry and almost every area of companies in order to support productive and profitable business environment. This field is important to study professionally as its fundamental concepts are important to be learnt. Besides professional knowledge, studying in Business Management direction you can acquire some lifelong skills and knowledge that are directly applicable in all aspects your life as well. Time management, planning, scheduling, influencing, networking, or organizing business management can help you  develop key competencies that will promote your career prospect and eventually lead to success.
By studying Business Management in Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent, you will learn how to effectively manage the organizations including its key resources, employees, projects, and also small business. You will develop your team working and communication skills, which are both important qualities of a successful manager. No matter what you ultimately end up doing – starting your own business, working in the public or private sector – the ability to be a good team-player and to build relationships and influence others will be essential. Moreover, Business management helps you develop flexibility and critical thinking skills, so that as a manager you will be able to analyze and respond quickly to changes in the business environment.
Top ranked students can also apply for the Double degree program between Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent and Pittsburg State University. 2+2 bachelor’s degree program have been already agreed by both universities to host certain number of eligible students to Pittsburg State University’s requirements.
Department of “Humanitarian-economic disciplines” of Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent was established in 2009 under the initiative of the first vice-rector K. A. Sharipov and senior teacher A. A. Ashurov.
From 2009 to 2013 the department was headed by A. A. Ashurov, then from 2013 to 2016 it was headed by M. Sultonboeva and from 2016 up to now, it is headed by V. Kholov.
Department of “Humanitarian-economic disciplines” actively participates in the social life of the university, carries out educational work with students. There are 8 full-time teachers, including 1 doctor of sciences (Dr.Sci.), 4 senior teachers, 2 teachers, 2 Assistant Professors.