Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent (TPUT) was established on April 27, 2009 in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, JSC Uzavtosanoat and Turin Polytechnic University (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) dated January 10, 2009 as a higher education institution in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan for implementation of activities aimed at training highly-qualified specialists for the automotive, mechanical engineering and electrical industry, energy industry, companies and organizations of industrial and civil engineering and construction.
Politecnico di Torino, Italy, created in 1859 and being one of the leading technical universities in Europe, is characterized by an active combination of the educational process with scientific and applied research. It includes 18 faculties and 19 research centers and laboratories, which are the basic research centers of large automotive and other companies. The opening in Uzbekistan of a new institution of higher education on the basis of such a European university in accordance with generally recognized international requirements also fully met the goals and objectives of the National Training Program for the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In addition, other important aims of opening a new university were to attract local teaching staff to the educational process, a continuing education program for professors and teaching staff and the creation of a technology park in the TPUT structure, which will carry out research and applied development, as well as carry out implementation work the results of research on the design of cars, automobile engines, automotive parts, components, tooling, as well as the development of architectural and industrial design, energy-saving technologies, new types of building materials based on local raw materials and modern industrial automated control systems.
TPUT graduates will receive double diplomas of higher education with the award of the Politecnico di Torino BSc and MSc degree to TPUT students. As stated in the Charter of TTPU Campus, the graduates of TTPU will receive a TTPU diploma according to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and a diploma from POLITO according to the law of the Italian Republic as a consequence of the signature of a Double Degree Agreement between TTPU and POLITO. As is known, machine-building and other industries in Uzbekistan are developing, therefore, specialists in the field of Mechanical engineering, Civil Engineering Information technologies and programming in industry (Computer engineering) will be widely in demand at many enterprises and many organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.