Meeting ID: 817 6860 1756
Chairman of the Scientific Seminar                                K.A.Sharipov
President of Italy Sergio Mattarella visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent
On November 10, 2023, President of Italy Sergio Mattarella within the framework of his official visit to Uzbekistan visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent (TTPU). Led by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Oripov, the distinguished guest was welcomed by Chairman of the Board of Uzavtosanoat JSC Ulugbek Rozukulov and Rector of TTPU Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev.
The Italian delegation was represented by Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Italy (PoliTo) Guido Saracco, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs Anita Tabacco and other representatives of the university.
One of the main goals of the Italian President’s visit was to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation in priority areas, particularly in the field of industrial transformation.
President Matarella said in his speech that the exchange of knowledge and experience has always been at the heart of the partnership between Italy and Uzbekistan, emphasizing that the long-term cooperation with Turin Polytechnic University is the result of more than a decade of work and represents a concrete path for both countries.
Guido Saracco expressed great honor for President Mattarella’s visit, emphasizing that since 2009, TTPU has been a leader in spreading engineering education and Italian technologies in Uzbekistan.
During the visit, a university tour was organized, where the participants of the delegation got acquainted with the electronic resource center, Cultural heritage technology lab and Educational laboratory on Industry 4.0.
Within the framework of the visit to TTPU also workshop “Heading 4.0: education and innovation partnership for a transformative change of industry in Uzbekistan” was organized by the Politecnico di Torino, the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and in collaboration with the Embassy of Italy in Tashkent as part of the initiatives for integrated promotion and the relaunch of the country system in Uzbekistan.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of training, research and technology transfer between the universities of both countries, as well as the best practices of industry 4.0.
On November 1, 2023, an event on the topic “Prevention of oppression and violence between women and girls” was held for the students of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
F. Nabikhanova, rector’s adviser on Women’s issues of the university, gave an introductory speech. In his speech, he said that women’s rights have been confirmed by the state in the newly developed Constitution, and strict measures are being taken against violence against women.
Senior lieutenant O. Ismailova explained what a protection order is, how it can be used, and what liability issues exist if the terms of the protection order are violated.
Lieutenant-Colonel Sh.N. Yusupov, senior preventive inspector informed the students that they should follow the internal procedures of the university and not commit various violations.
Guest lecture with Bo Inge Andersson was held for students at TTPU
Today, guest lecture with the General Director of UzAuto Motors and UzAuto Motors Powertrain Bo Inge Andersson was held at Turin Polytechnic university in Tashkent.
During the meeting, students had a great opportunity to get acquainted with the career path of a true professional with more than 30-years of experience in automotive industry. Also interesing talk was about dynamics of automobile industry, UzAuto Motors company’s values, priorities, the professional development opportunities given for employees and many more.
During the guest lecture, Mr. Andersson gave valuable advices to students, shared his international experience and answered all their questions. Participants who gave the most interesting questions and winners of Quiz were awarded with gifts by UzAutoMotors Powertrain.
As part of the visit, Mr Andersson was also closely acquainted with technopark, laboratory and startup projects of Turin Polytechnic university in Tashkent.
A roundtable discussion was held on the topic “We are against violence”.
On October 25 of this year, a roundtable discussion on the topic “We are against violence” was held in connection with the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
During the roundtable discussion, inspectors of the 4th IIB FMB of Almazor district: lieutenant colonel Sh.N.Yusupov, the senior inspector of prevention, lieutenant colonel S.Sh. Meliyeva, the senior inspector of the prevention, major Kh.N. Berdikulova, the senior inspector, major S.E. Mavlyanova, Senior Inspector of Youth Prevention Coordination Group lieutenant F.N. Isayeva, Senior Inspector of Prevention, lieutenant Colonel M. Utkurova, tutors and students participated.
In these speeches, with the help of examples was explained measures being taken to prevent threats, harassment and violence against women in our country. At the end of the event, detailed answers were given to students’ questions.
A roundtable discussion was held at TTPU on the occasion of October 11 International Girl’s Day
On October 11, 2023, an interactive roundtable discussion entitled “My mother-in-law is also my mother” was held at the university in occasion of the October 11 International Girl’s Day. At this event, in order to strengthen families, prevent conflicts, and help married girls find solutions to the problems they face in education, a roundtable discussion was held between exemplary families in the neighborhoods, i.e., mothers-in-law and married girls at the university.
In addition, a quiz was held between the audience and the participants asking questions that occur in everyday life. Prizes were gifted to the winners.
In addition, on the occasion of October 11 international girls’ day, a photo exhibition was organized among female students called “Beautiful autumn in Turin and me”.
All students who participated in the exhibition were presented with tickets for a one-day trip to the historical and always popular city of Samarkand on the “Afrosiyob” train.
A Republican forum was held at TTPU on the topic “Girls are the support of the nation”.
On the occasion of “October 11 – International Girl’s Day”, the Family and Women’s Committee and the Youth Affairs Agency held a Republican forum under the slogan “Girls are the backbone of the nation” on the topic “Your initiative is for your future”.
About 200 leading girls of the “Qizlarjon” club from all regions of the country visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent as part of the Forum.
The event was opened by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Zulaiho Mahkamova Bahriddinovna. Ozoda Parpibayeva Abdukadirovna, the chairman of the Family and Women’s Committee, Dilshod Kenjayev, the Deputy Minister of Preschool and School Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and many other experts took part in an open dialogue with girls in a wide circle. in our country, attention to girls and their all-round support is a priority, increasing economic and political activity of girls, ensuring health care, vocational training and employment, broad involvement in entrepreneurship, IT and modern technologies Opinions were expressed on the issues of improving working literacy.
A number of agreements have been reached within the framework of the I International Forum of rectors of Higher Educational Institutions of Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan
On October 3-4, 2023 the I International Forum of rectors of Higher Educational Institutions of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan on the topic “Integration, cooperation and innovation in the higher education system” was organized at the Kyrgyz-Uzbek University in Osh, Kyrgyzstan.
The forum discussed the possibilities of further development of cooperation between the two state universities, exchange of experience, implementation of joint scientific projects.
The event was attended by about 70 rectors of higher education institutions from two countries and representatives of other major educational organizations. As a part of delegation, the rector of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Jamshid Inoyatkhodjayev, reached a number of agreements on mutual cooperation with a number of Kyrgyz universities, memorandum of understanding on cooperation was signed.
Within the framework of the Forum, issues of comprehensive cooperation were discussed and a number of agreements were reached between Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Osh University of technology, the Kyrgyz State Technical University named after I. Razzakov, Ala-Too International University, ADAM University.
In particular, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Osh University of technology and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent to establish a Joint Program “2+2” for Architectural and design bachelor degree students.
International Conference “Dynamics Days Central Asia and Caucasus: 21st Century Silk Road for Science and Peace” 1-4 October, 2023, Bukhara, Uzbekistan
A series of international conferences called Dynamics Days Central Asia and Caucasus, which has become an attractive international scientific platform for physicists from Central Asia, Caucasus, Middle East and South-East Asia to collaborate with their colleagues from Europe, USA, Japan and South Korea. The first conference of this series under this name was organised in 2013 in Samarkand. To date, the conference has attracted more than 1000 leading physicists, mathematicians and specialists in complex systems science. In addition to discussing the most important scientific problems and the prospects for their solution, the conference serves as a platform to facilitate the integration of the region’s scientists, especially young ones, into the world of science. Being interdisciplinary, the thematic areas of the papers presented at the conference cover such areas as nonlinear dynamics, theory of complex systems, geodynamics, earthquake physics, mathematical biology and epidemiology, socio- and econophysics.
It is noteworthy that this conference was mentioned in a recent article by a prominent Italian physicist, Professor Casati, which was published in the famous Italian newspaper “Corriere della sera”. In particular, it is noted that, in addition to attracting scientists from the region to new cutting-edge areas of modern science, this conference serves as an effective tool for the association and cooperation of young scientists from different countries, thus directing their intellectual potential to solve such global problems as climate warming, predicting earthquakes and natural disasters, modelling the spread of epidemics, predicting financial and economic collapses, the development of renewable energy sources and resource-efficient functional meshes, as well as the development of new technologies for the development of renewable energy and resource-efficient functional meshes.
This year, it takes place from 1 to 4 October under the title “Silk Road XXI Century: Science for Peace” in the ancient city of Bukhara (Uzbekistan). The latter signifies the priority of scientific research in the field of nonlinear dynamics and physics of complex systems for the development of scientific developments that provide solutions to global problems of ecology, energy, resource conservation, epidemiological, water and food problems that hinder the sustainable development of mankind.
Detailed information about the conference can be found on its website at https://ddcac8.las.uz/
The 2nd International Scientific and Practical Conference “Mechatronics and Robotics: problems and prospects of development” was held at the Andijan Engineering Institute.
About 50 professors and lecturers from prestigious higher educational institutions of our country and Europe, including the University of Turin in Tashkent, took part in the conference held on the eve of the completion of the project “Mechauz-modernization of the bachelor’s degree in mechatronics and robotics in Uzbekistan based on innovative ideas and digital technologies”, implemented within the framework of the European Union’s programdaasmus+, including the rector and the teaching staff of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
At the opening ceremony of the conference, the Rector of the Institute Umid Turdialiev, speaking, wished the participants success, noting that in recent years Mechatronics and robotics have been focused on the development of an educational direction based on national priorities, with the help of innovative ideas and digital technologies in higher education.
In the afternoon, the participants were divided into departments, analyzed the results of scientific research and discussed a number of current tasks, discussing the successes achieved and the problems they expect to be solved.
Also, within the framework of the event, the guests of the university got acquainted with the laboratory base of the university, after which a visit to the UzAuto Motors automobile plant was organized for the guests of the event.
Within the framework of meetings of the university book lovers club a literary and educational event was held
On September 26, 2023 a literary-educational event dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the birth of the late national poets of Uzbekistan, Rauf Parfi and Amon Matjonlar, was held as part of the next meeting of the club of book lovers of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
Fakhriddin Orolovich Sattiyev, the tutor of the academic groups who moderated evening, gave a speech to the 1st vice-rector of TTPU Ashurov Alisher Abdimavlonovich.
In his speech, A. Ashurov emphasized that studying the works of these two poets will teach us all to love the Motherland with pride, to honor it with love, to place it in the heart with pride.
During the event, the participants were shown the life and work of the poets Rauf Parfi and Amon Matjon, as well as the songs composed by our famous singers based on their best poems.
In addition, the audience was very interested in the video clips of the poems read by the poets themselves, and the students also read samples of their poems.
Initiation ceremony – 2023
On September 27, 2023, an event was held dedicated to “Initiation ceremony” to TTPU freshmen, admitted in 2023-2024 academic year.
First, the event was opened with the anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan. After that, the first vice-rector of the university A.Ashurov made a speech and said that the university will provide the necessary conditions for the students to become leading specialists in the future.
During the annual event, students take their oaths to dedicate all their activities for our motherland and its great future, to become highly qualified professionals, to be the best before parents, to devote all their knowledge in order to fully fulfill it, regularly acquire practical knowledge and skills in the chosen specialty, to complete the activities specified in the curriculum and programs on time, to constantly participate in training sessions, use the acquired professional knowledge, master the engineering profession and contribute to the development of the economy of our country, and consider compliance with the internal rules of the university as their sacred duty.
The participants of the university music club and the military orchestra of the University of Public Safety gave the event a special upbeat mood.
At the event, active and talented, exemplary, winners of a number of contests, in order to show their achievements, university education system, created conditions, projects implemented in the last two years and become motivation for students, the university ” Urunov Asadbek and Qayumov Asadbek, students of the 4th stage of the “Mechanical Engineering Technology” course, presented very interesting presentations.
To show his achievements, educational system of the university, the created conditions, the projects implemented in the last two years and to motivate the students, an active and talented student, a fourth-year students Urunov Asadbek and Qatumov Asadbek presented a very informative presentation.
The further stages of cooperation were discussed.
On September 27, 2023 as part of visit of the German business delegation of Southern Thuringia to Uzbekistan, a delegation headed by the president of the Chamber of Commerce and industry of Southern Thuringia visited the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. During the visit, guests were closely acquainted with the material technical base of the University, opportunities created for students, the activities of technical and scientific centers created to support innovation.
Also, as part of the cooperation of the TTPU and Simson Private Akademie (Germany), a round table discussion was organized with the listeners of the training courses, which began according to the signed memorandum on training in professional education directions. At the round table, the head of the SPA Academy Mr. Max Reumschüssel and representatives of and the employer company took part. During the meeting, the listeners of training course were able to get answers to all their questions related to the project from the German representatives.
During the visit, a meeting was organized between the business delegation of Thuringia and the management of the University, and further stages of cooperation were discussed.