You are currently viewing Cooperation is being established between the TTPU and school No. 196
Cooperation is being established between the TTPU and school No. 196
In accordance President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on November 22, 2020 on the implementation of the tasks set in the video conference on improving the education system in the country, with the Protocol No. 3 of the meeting of the Working Group chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Musaev B.A accelerating the development of science, as well as the attachment of secondary schools to higher education institutions and increase their efficiency, comprehensive school #196 in Almazar district has been attached to Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
In the meantime, TTPU has started cooperation with the comprehensive school#196.
From November 30 to December 1, school professors visited TTPU and were briefed by university officials on the university’s activities, education system and teaching methods.
In addition, TTPU staff participated as guests in the competition “The Constitution is in my destiny” dedicated to “December 8 – Constitution Day”, organized by the school administration, and pupils of the school were presented souvenirs on behalf of the university.
Now, based on the experience of TTPU and Italy, the issue of improving the activities of this school by:
-teaching advanced teaching methods to the school teachers using university teaching staff potential and experience;
– organizing lectures, seminars in the Master class format to increase the school teachers’ language skills on English;
-to hold different competitions and subject Olympiads together;
-to establish cooperation in scientific investigations.