You are currently viewing Training and research centers (labs) in the framework of the ERASMUS PLUS projects at TTPU
Training and research centers (labs) in the framework of the ERASMUS PLUS projects at TTPU
Turin Polytechnic university in Tashkent hosted a project management meeting in the framework of Erasmus Plus ELBA project “Establishment of Training and Research Centers and Courses Development on Intelligent Big Data Analysis in Central Asia – ELBA” between September 19-21.
The meeting was chaired by the project coordinator Dr. Sami Ashоur. The project progress and the future plans were discussed by the European partners (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, University of Primorska, Slovenia) and Central Asian partners (Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent, Tashkent State Transport University, Bukhara engineering technological institute, Urgench state university, A.Baytursynov Kostanay Regional University, International information technology university,  Technological university of Tajikistan, Kulob institute of technology and innovation management, I.Razzakov Kyrgyz State Technical University, Osh Technological University) during the meeting.
On September 20, 2022, the Ceremonial opening of training and research centers (labs) in the framework of the ERASMUS PLUS projects was held at the TTPU.
The meeting started with a welcome speech of the rector of TTPU – Inoyatkhodjaev J.Sh.
He noted that the cooperation of European and Central Asia universities in the frame of this project will provide great opportunities for developing scientific relationships and academic programs of the universities.
Next Mr. Wim Riepma, Head of Cooperation, the European Union to Uzbekistan made a warm speech about Erasmus Plus program and wished the all project participants success.
“We focused on three main objectives in this project: 1. Training and retraining on Intelligent BigData Analysis. 2. Establishment of training and research centers in ten partner universities of  Central Asia countries. 3. Development of the academic courses package to be taught in our Central Asia partners”- said Dr.Sami Ashour, the ELBA project coordinator (University of Santiago Compostela, Spain)
“We hope that the training we have given to professors and students will help in development of your institution and country as a whole”- said Prof.David Losada, the ELBA project academic coordinator (University of Santiago Compostela, Spain)
After that, informative keynotes by project local coordinators were provided – the ELBA project (Mr.Mansur Asranov), the ERAMCA project (Dr.Saidislomkhon Usmanov), the MECHAUZ project (Mr.Seyran Asanov), the MUSAE project (Mr.Abror Khoshimov), and the SPACECOM project (Dr.Abdulaziz Azamatov). They presented achieved results, LABs and Training & Research Centers established at the university campus.
Quick Tour over new labs and research centers at the university campus was organized, where guests had opportunity to get acquainted with the new labs.