You are currently viewing Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent Participates in New International Educational Project “I2-PLEDGE”
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent Participates in New International Educational Project “I2-PLEDGE”
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent (TTPU) has partnered with several other universities in Europe and Uzbekistan for a new international educational project called “I2-PLEDGE: Innovative and Interdisciplinary Programmes in Bio-medical Engineering to Leverage and Exploit the Digital Growth Programme for Students’ Employability in Uzbekistan”. The project is being conducted within the framework of the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in higher education” program.
The kick-off meeting for the project was held on March 29-30, 2023, at Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov. The meeting was attended by representatives from the European Union, the Erasmus+ National Office, the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation, as well as partner universities in Europe and Uzbekistan.
The “I2-PLEDGE” project aims to provide students with innovative and interdisciplinary programmes in biomedical engineering to leverage and exploit the digital growth programme for their employability in Uzbekistan. The partner universities involved in the project are University of L’Aquila and University of Western Macedonia from Europe, and Tashkent Medical Academy, Tashkent State Technical University, Andijan Machine Building Institute, Adijan State Medical Institute, Urganch branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies, Urganch branch of Tashkent Medical Academy, and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent from Uzbekistan.
During the kick-off meeting, the project coordinator provided important project management information, recommendations for successful project implementation, and the latest news from EACEA representatives. The meeting also covered financial issues, the role of each higher education institution in the project, work packages, the plan of future activities, and the importance of achieving results.
On the second day of the meeting, the participants visited the brand new campus of Tashkent Medical Academy, which is one of the project partners and a leading institution in the field. The academy introduced the participants to their state-of-the-art lab rooms, which will play an important role in the project.
The team of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent also made presentations on their tasks in the project. This project represents an exciting opportunity for TTPU to expand its international reach, collaborate with other institutions, and create new opportunities for its students and faculty. Overall, the “I2-PLEDGE” project is an important initiative that will help enhance the quality of education in Uzbekistan and improve students’ employability by providing them with innovative programs in biomedical engineering.