You are currently viewing President of Italy Sergio Mattarella visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent
President of Italy Sergio Mattarella visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent
On November 10, 2023, President of Italy Sergio Mattarella within the framework of his official visit to Uzbekistan visited Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent (TTPU). Led by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Oripov, the distinguished guest was welcomed by Chairman of the Board of Uzavtosanoat JSC Ulugbek Rozukulov and Rector of TTPU Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev.
The Italian delegation was represented by Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Italy (PoliTo) Guido Saracco, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs Anita Tabacco and other representatives of the university.
One of the main goals of the Italian President’s visit was to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation in priority areas, particularly in the field of industrial transformation.
President Matarella said in his speech that the exchange of knowledge and experience has always been at the heart of the partnership between Italy and Uzbekistan, emphasizing that the long-term cooperation with Turin Polytechnic University is the result of more than a decade of work and represents a concrete path for both countries.
Guido Saracco expressed great honor for President Mattarella’s visit, emphasizing that since 2009, TTPU has been a leader in spreading engineering education and Italian technologies in Uzbekistan.
During the visit, a university tour was organized, where the participants of the delegation got acquainted with the electronic resource center, Cultural heritage technology lab and Educational laboratory on Industry 4.0.
Within the framework of the visit to TTPU also workshop “Heading 4.0: education and innovation partnership for a transformative change of industry in Uzbekistan” was organized by the Politecnico di Torino, the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent and in collaboration with the Embassy of Italy in Tashkent as part of the initiatives for integrated promotion and the relaunch of the country system in Uzbekistan.
Special attention was paid to the prospects of training, research and technology transfer between the universities of both countries, as well as the best practices of industry 4.0.