You are currently viewing Opening Ceremony of CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN
General Confederation of Italian Industry, commonly known as CONFINDUSTRIA, is the Italian Employers’ Federation and National Chamber of Commerce. Its main aim is to boost economic growth while assisting its members of nearly five million individuals and over hundred of thousands member companies to conduct the businesses across the continental Europe. CONFINDUSTRIA has 15 representatives across European countries and Uzbekistan comes as the 16th with the brand name CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN.
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent held a ceremony of opening CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN on March 11th, 2021 at its campus.
Ambassador of the Italian Republic in Uzbekistan, Agostino Pinna and the President of the Confindustria Uzbekistan, Luca Picasso cut the red ribbon and announced the CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN open.
At the Conference Hall of the University the guests of the event had an opportunity to share their opinions, impressions and wishes for the future successful activity of the CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN.
“For today Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent is one of the most successful projects created between Uzbekistan and Italy. And today, the opening of another joint organization in its campus – CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN – gives high hopes and high expectations for the significant progress of our relationship.” – noted in his speech the Ambassador of the Italian Republic in Uzbekistan, Agostino Pinna.
“CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN will work as a huge platform for both Italian and Uzbek companies to jointly work on mutually beneficial business projects that will create jobs for local market and significantly increase the trade exchange between countries of Uzbekistan and Italy.” says Dr. Jamshid Inoyatkhodjaev, Rector of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent. “Moreover, Uzbek entrepreneurs via CONFINDUSTRIA’s other representatives across Europe will have great opportunities to find partners and sell their products in European market.”
Also, representatives of other successful Italian-Uzbek projects, the General Director and Founder of Manganorobot Group, Daniele Mangano and the acting director of the “Juventus Academy-Tashkent” football academy, Jasur Gayratov made congratulations and warm wishes for success and prosperity.
According to the president of CONFINDUSTRIA UZBEKISTAN, Luca Picasso, the organization promises to become a powerful force in strengthening the Italian-Uzbek partnership and raising the economy of Uzbekistan to a new level.