You are currently viewing Energy Transition as a Viable Boost for the Sustainable Economic Development
Energy Transition as a Viable Boost for the Sustainable Economic Development
A conference on renewable energy is to be held at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent on October 15, 2021. The one-day conference has been jointly organized by the Italian and UK Embassies in Tashkent, together with Politecnico di Torino, Italy, and the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
It is commendable to note that the event falls in the framework of the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) which has been led by the partnership of UK and Italy.
The event has a mixed-mode format, accommodating either in presence or remote (online) presentations, with a well-balanced mix of leading experts in the field, coming from international public institutions, Accademia, and companies.
The workshop will address the ecological transition in the energy sector, and the opportunities for both international cooperation on education and scientific and industrial collaboration. Sustainable development is pillar of the EU Green Deal, which covers energy but also many other elements, such as socio-economic ones.
The meeting will bring to the attention of the audience a combination of policy analyses and concrete case studies, giving the opportunity to share experiences and views towards the common goals. The event starts with the keynote speech of the COP26 Regional Ambassador for Europe, Central Asia, Turkey and Iran.
A general framework and picture are also provided by other important international entities such as the European Joint Research Centre.
High-level officials from the Italian and UK Embassies in Tashkent and leading professors in the field of energy studies from Politecnico di Torino (Italy) and University of Strathclyde (UK) will touch topics on the European Green Deal, Electrification as a driver for energy transition and more.
Leading professionals from the industries such as Danieli, Jury Energy and Siemens-Energy will also delivery speeches on energy transition and its roles for sustainable economic development, along with leading specialists and researchers from both the Ministry of Energy and the Ministry of Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.