You are currently viewing A student of Turin was selected for the national team of Uzbekistan
A student of Turin was selected for the national team of Uzbekistan
According to the official telegram channel of the Motorsport Federation “National Automobile Club of Uzbekistan (”, for the first time in history, the Uzbek motorsport team takes part in competitions at the international level FIA Motorsport Games 2022. Sabina Atajanova, a 4-year student of “Mechanical Engineering” of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent will take part in one of 6 disciplines in the Auto Slalom.
One of 10 new disciplines for the second edition of the FIA Motorsport Games, Auto Slalom will feature a total of 26 nations competing on a bespoke course at Circuit Paul Ricard – all with the same vehicle – the Opel Corsa-e Rally.
The line-up includes drivers from Germany, Uzbekistan, Peru, Poland, Nepal, Lithuania, Georgia, Belgium, Brazil, Ukraine, Chinese Taipei, India, Latvia, Estonia, South Africa, Spain, UK, Czech Republic, Malaysia, Slovakia, Hungary, Kosovo, Croatia, Israel, Slovenia, and Vietnam. Autoslalom is joining kart slalom as two disciplines that will feature electric vehicles. The autoslalom will be attended by two racers from each country – a man and a woman.
The Auto Slalom competition joins the Karting Slalom competition as the two disciplines which will use electric vehicles for the event. Both Auto Slalom and Karting Slalom will have two drivers from each nation – one male, one female.