You are currently viewing Italy-Uzbekistan Center for Advanced Engineering – two government partnerships
Italy-Uzbekistan Center for Advanced Engineering – two government partnerships
According to the memorandum signed between the Italian Trade Agency and the Innovation Development Agency under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and innovation at the Business Forum, which was held on June 6-7 of this year as part of the visit of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Italy, work on the opening of the “Italian-Uzbek Center for Advanced Engineering” at the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent is being effectively continued..
As envisioned in the second stage of the project, in order to retrain and improve the skills of personnel for the center, specialists are currently training at prestigious Italian professional educational institutes. Particularly, 5 specialists in the field of textile industry are studying at the University of Prato Polo in Florence, 4 specialists in the field of leather industry at the Arsutoria School of leather industry in Milan and mechanical engineering at the ECOLE Institute. Educational processes take place in a theoretical and practical way by visiting production enterprises.
In order to expand the scope of the project, establish contacts with partner organizations and monitor educational processes, meetings with specialists from the ECOLE, PIN and ARSUTORIA educational institutions, production enterprises of FICEP, PietroCarnaghi are held by Jasuratov Gayratov, Project Manager of the “Advanced Engineering Center of Italy-Uzbekistan”.
During the meeting with Barbara Colombo, President of the Italian company for the development of machines, robotics, automatization technologies and auxiliary products (UCIMU) further stages of the project, technology transfer and other cooperation issues were discussed.