You are currently viewing Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent Successfully Participated in the Training Seminar within the I2-PLEDGE Erasmus Program
Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent Successfully Participated in the Training Seminar within the I2-PLEDGE Erasmus Program
We are proud to announce the successful participation of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent in the Erasmus-I2-PLEDGE training seminar, which was held from the 6th to the 10th of November, 2023, at the University of Western Macedonia. This innovative and collaborative effort aims to revolutionize the field of Biomedical Engineering education, particularly focusing on enhancing health services in Uzbekistan.
A Week of Intensive Learning and Collaboration
Our delegates, along with academics and researchers from Italy and seven Uzbek universities, participated in a comprehensive training program. This initiative, spearheaded by the University of L’Aquila and the University of Western Macedonia, involved:
1. Expert-Led Presentations: Insights from renowned academics from the University of Macedonia and speeches by globally recognized scientists from Imperial College London and Boston University.
2. Innovative Laboratory Visits: Tours of the University of Western Macedonia’s leading laboratories in Biomaterials, Computational Mechanics, and Biomedical Technology.
3. Strategic Industry Insights: An engaging presentation by Chubb’s HR Manager, highlighting the company’s global operations and its new strategic center in Thessaloniki.
4. Exclusive Site Visit: A tour of the Ygeia diagnostic center in Ptolemaida, providing a glimpse into cutting-edge medical technologies
Building Bridges for the Future
A pivotal moment of the program was the signing of Memoranda of Understanding between the University of Macedonia and three Uzbek universities, including our own. Cooperation within the framework of the Memorandum involves student mobility and visiting scholar programs, academic programs collaborations, research activities, scholarly activities such as seminars, trainings, conferences and symposiums. This marks a significant step towards international collaboration and knowledge exchange in Biomedical Engineering.
The Cultural Immersion
The program concluded with a visit to the Museum of Aiani, offering our delegates an enriching experience of Macedonia’s cultural and archaeological heritage.
Looking Ahead
The I2-PLEDGE project, part of the ERASMUS+/Capacity Building European initiative, is set to span three years. It represents a monumental step in creating interdisciplinary biomedical engineering programs to leverage digital growth and enhance student employability in Uzbekistan.
We at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent are proud to be part of this groundbreaking journey and look forward to the continued collaboration and innovation that this partnership promises.
Stay tuned for more updates on our exciting journey in shaping the future of Biomedical Engineering education!