You are currently viewing An event dedicated to “Fire Safety Month” was held at TTPU
An event dedicated to “Fire Safety Month” was held at TTPU
Every year, on the eve of the winter season, “Fire Safety Month” is held in our country to prevent fire-related accidents.
In this regard, within the framework of the “Fire Safety Month”, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent hosted, an event aimed at giving necessary recommendations to students and employees, fire safety prevention of unpleasant situations related to fires, carbon monoxide poisoning and air-gas mixture flash, compliance with safety rules for the use of heating devices and emergency evacuation.
At the event, students were introduced to the rules of fire safety. Giving explanations about the goals and tasks of fire prevention activities, the causes of fire, the procedure for using fire extinguishers, the fire extinguisher and its equipment, the occurrence of a fire.
At the event, the Emergency Situations Department of Almazor district of Tashkent city took part in a lecture and demonstration session for university students and academic lyceum with his personnel and firefighting crew members.